6 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, Singlemode 9/125, Plenum Rated, Black, Spool, 1000ft

6 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, Singlemode 9/125, Plenum Rated, Black, Spool, 1000ft

by Cable wholesale

845-11F3-006NH

Regular price $321.39 $257.11 20% OFF

ONLY 12 LEFT

ONLY 12 LEFT

Free shipping

Estimated delivery time 3-5 days

Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Product Details

1000 foot Plenum 6 Fiber Black Indoor/Outdoor Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Spool, 9/125. This is a black bulk 1000 foot spool of indoor/outdoor plenum rated fiber optic distribution cable intended for long distance runs at high speeds. It is composed of 6 singlemode fibers (9 micron core) inside a water blocking Aramid yarn wrapped in a black PVC outer jacket. Single mode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 1310nm (nanometers) or 1550nm. The cladding diameter is 125 microns. The core and cladding of our black bulk indoor/outdoor fiber optic cable is constructed using a high quality singlemode fiber that is ITU-T G.652.D compliant and backwards compatible with other legacy singlemode fibers. This particular cable is Plenum Rated. Plenum spaces are the area between floors or above office areas for heating/cooling airflow. If an office were to catch fire, this plenum area could easily allow the spread of the fire to more floors or across the entire building. Plenum rated cables are jacketed with a fire-retardant plastic jacket of either a low-smoke polyvinyl chloride (PVC) or a fluorinated ethylene polymer (FEP) for less toxicity during a fire.


  • Single mode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 1310nm (nanometers) or 1550nm.
  • End 1: Bare end. End 2: Bare end.
  • Length: 1000 feet. Color: Black.
  • Warranty: Lifetime.
  • Weight: 24.00 lbs.